Top Leader Group International Ltd.

 

Top Leader has created this Privacy Policy Statement in order to illustrate its collection, use and disclosure of personal data you give to us when user accesses our site.

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully. By accessing the Site, uploading, viewing or obtaining information there from, or by using our Services, you as a User acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or any of our Services.

Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Collection of Personal Information and Data
    When using our service, Top Leader may collect personal information and/or data from user such as Users’ name, telephone number, residential and email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, education and working history, qualification and other information. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g. credit card number and related verification information).
    All the personal information and data submitted by users shall be used for the purposes set out as below.

  2. Use of Personal Information and Data
    Top Leader Hong Kong holds and uses your personal information and data for daily operation of the services for the following purposes;

    • To assist Job Applicants to look for employment opportunities and receiving relevant information from Top Leader and/or other Users
    • To provide a better understanding on the demographics of the registered users
    • Enabling Advertisers to receive job applications from Job Seekers, view the personal information of such Job Applicants upon obtaining permission there from, and to communicate with such Job Applicants throughout the recruitment process;
    • To inform users about any alterations to the Site, the Services, the Terms and Conditions
    • To connect users to other related services provided by Top Leader, its affiliate(s) and/or business partners of Top Leader from time to time;
    • To send direct marketing and advertising materials about other services and/or products which are related to job seeking and recruitment, whether by Top Leader, its affiliate(s), business partners or any other third parties;
    • For our internal analysis and better understanding of the Human Resources market.
    • For any other reasons as determined by Top Leader Hong Kong at its sole decision.

  3. Accessing of Personal Information and Data
    All Personal Data will be saved in the Database which is solely managed by Top Leader, and only authorized staff will be permitted access to, view and/or make changes to the Personal Data. User may access our site to update, amend or delete your personal information and/or data registered by yourself at any time by using Login ID and Password. Save and except for the circumstances stipulated under Disclosure or Transfer of Data below, no disclosure will be made by Top Leader to any third parties without the User’s prior consent in writing.
    Subject to the relevant provisions in the Terms and Conditions, the Personal Data will be retained by Top Leader until the same is deleted and/or de-activated by either the relevant User or Top Leader in accordance with the terms therein.

  4. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties

    Top Leader Hong Kong may transfer your personal information and /or data to the authorized third parties or service partners to whom Top Leader Hong Kong outsources any part of the service when it is necessary. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Information, and such Personal Information may be transferred to other countries. Those companies are contractually required to treat such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    Users may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from Top Leader’s site. In such cases, all information users provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to Top Leader, and is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms of service.

  5. Limitation of use and Disclosures of Personal Data

    If the Job applicant uses a deleted email address to set up a new account, the data including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, job alerts, resume, and any other data will not become available to the Job applicant again.
    Employers may disable an account; however Top Leader must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on Top Leader’s site, they will need to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application.

  6. Security
    Top Leader build up appropriate and necessary safeguard system of personal information and data to help protect against the accidental loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under Top Leader control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.
    Top Leader strongly recommends all users’ Login ID and Password should be kept personally and strictly confidential, and they must not be shared to use with anyone, otherwise the user shall be liable for the improper use of Login ID and Password.

  7. About Cookies
    Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Website. Cookies can remember what information a User accesses on the site to subsequent interactions with that site by the same user, but it does not contain Personal information and Data that an individual can be identified from them.
    The information gathered by using Cookies on the Website are used for usability improvement purpose only. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full use of the Website, including our online service.

  8. General Inquiries and Complaints
    Our policy to pledge to meet internationally recognized standard of personal data privacy protection and in particular to comply with the requirements of the Persona Data ( Privacy) Ordinance (Cap486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
    You may contact Top Leader Group International Ltd. By email or you may contact either company via our site contact form.